Maree Magee Psychologist 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Management of Personal Information


This document describes the privacy policy of mbmpsychology, owned by Maree Magee, for the management of clients’ personal information. The psychological service provided is bound by the legal requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).


Client information Client files are held in a secure filing cabinet and via an electronic document management system, which is accessible only to authorised employees. The information on each file includes personal information such as name, address, contact phone numbers, medical history, and other personal information collected as part of providing the psychological service.


How clients' personal information is collected


A client's personal information is collected in a number of ways during psychological consultation with Maree Magee, including when the client provides information directly to Maree Magee using hardcopy forms, correspondence via email, when the client interacts directly with Maree Magee employees such as the receptionist, and when other health practitioners provide personal information to Maree Magee, via referrals, correspondence and medical reports.


Consequence of not providing personal information


If the client does not wish for their personal information to be collected in a way anticipated by this Privacy Policy, Maree Magee may not be in a position to provide the psychological service to the client. In some circumstances, clients may request to be anonymous or to use a pseudonym, unless it is impracticable for Maree Magee to deal with the client or if Maree Magee is required or authorised by law to deal with identified individuals.


Purpose of holding personal information


A client’s personal information is gathered and used for the purpose of providing psychological services, which includes assessing, diagnosing and treating a client’s presenting issue. The personal information is retained in order to document what happens during sessions and enables the psychologist to provide a relevant and informed psychological service. 

0